Weir Rose Bowl squads named

Auckland Football Federation has named its squads ahead of the 2017 Rose Weir Rose Bowl scheduled for October 7-9.

In its 60th year the Weir Rose Bowl tournament is a well-known youth competition for girls and boys and there is always a lot of pride involved.

Newly appointed Football Development Officer in the Talent space Ben Bate has high hopes for the Federation, which has performed strongly in recent years.

“Auckland Football have historically performed very strongly at the Weir Rose Bowl and this year will be no different.

“With the talented group of players and coaches we have assembled I believe we will be extremely competitive.”

With eight AFF sides featuring, a vast range of coaches have been assembled, all of whom bring their own experiences from their individual coaching and playing environments.

“We have a great group of coaches this year who bring experience in coaching as well as playing,” Bate said.

“Jo Dawkins and Calvin Opperman are current Northern League Premier players while Emily Cooper and Rebekah Van Dort also compete in the top flight in the Women’s game.

“We also have a former Papua New Guinea international in Maurie Wasi who will lead the AFF Galaxy side.”

Like many football competitions, the trophy for this tournament was donated by a person who was passionate about the beautiful game.

Tom Weir has a lasting memorial of his contribution to junior football in the form of this annual competition for Under 12’s, the Weir Rose Bowl.

Weir Rose Bowl 2017
October 7-9, 2017
St Peter’s College, Cambridge

 

FIXTURES & RESULTS

To keep up to date with the Weir Rose Bowl competition click the links below.

Girls Fixtures & Results click here
Boys Fixtures & Results click here

SQUADS

AFF Galaxy
Lucas DUNCAN (gk), Joe BERMAN, Zachary CHUNG, Matthew CUNNINGTON, Travis DALLY-BRAUN, Fergus GILLION, Millan KESHA, Oliver LEWIS, Caleb MOOSBALLY, Archie HEYWARD, Finn MAYER, Kaelan PARANIHI

Coach: Maurie Wasi

AFF Quakes
Joseph WALLIS (gk), Jacob DRUMM, William ENG, Cole ROGERS, Jordyn VALLET, Daniel FLANAGAN BROWN, Hamish HALLS, Oliver MIDDLETON, Frasier KING, Edward JOH, Karthik KUMAR, Adama COULIBALY

Coach: Jo DAWKINS

AFF Timbers
Robbie DICKSON (gk), Ben PATTINSON, Caleb WHEAL, Jamiel TE WHARAU, Tyrell PRASAD, Arnav NARAYAN, Lachy PULLAR, Lachlan O’GRADY, Alexander WIDVEY, Cameron CHRISTIE, Louie BALLAN, Alexander HALE

Coach: Calvin OPPERMAN

AFF Sounders
Leo YOUNG(gk), Kieran COOPER, Joshua LOCHEAD, Noah CHAMBERLAIN, Cade MORPETH, Toby DUFF, Conor BRENNAN, Oliver CAMERSON, Oscar Grant RICHARDSON, Caden BIRD, Matt VAN BOLDEREN

Coach: Munith NAIDU

AFF Thorns
Kelsea KING(gk), Olivia ERSKINE, Kate CHRISTIE, Marie GREEN, Ruby-Aroha GURNICK, Anija IRVINE, Isabella CRANEFIELD, Sienna KIRK, Jessica LORD, Jemma MCCORMICK, Kayla CONOVER

Coach: Emily COOPER

AFF Breakers
Anika TODD(gk), Alexandrea APE-PAIA, Hannah BARCLAY, Andrea HAWKE, Danielle LEVY, Emily CLEGG, Olivia PAGE, Tessa SWINSON, Arya BLACKLER, Zoe BROAD, Laura COLPI, Ruby NATHAN

Coach: Paul HILL

AFF Dash
Aimee FEINBERG-DANIELLI(gk), Kyla TONG, Ella VUKSANLEKAJ, Nicole NG, Christina FENWICK, Madeline WOOLFORD, Alana RENNELL, Lucy HUNT, Charlotte RICHARDSON, Hope NOMANI, Sydney SPARKS

Coach: Rebekah VAN DORT

AFF Reign
Mary-Ann O’MALLEY(gk), Vibha GODHA, Bethany STEPHENS, Holly ROBERTS, Libby YEE, Aneshia RATNAM, Charlie DUFFY, Emily CLARK, Ellie EVANS, Zoe PURVIS

Coach: Ashleigh TAYLOR