Medals in reach for AFF Futsal

Three of the five AFF Futsal teams competing in the NZF National Youth Futsal Championships this weekend head into the final day as medal prospects.

Nic Downes’ U-19 Girls squad faces a tough Semi-Final tomorrow morning against Central Futsal, one of only two sides to defeat the Aucklander’s this weekend.

Downes’ charges sealed their Semi-Final birth after two convincing victories earlier in the day before going down to tomorrow’s opponents Central Futsal 2-1 in the evening.

“It was a challenging day,” Downes said.

“We had two clinical performances this morning where we put the ball in the back of the net which we were missing a little bit yesterday.

“The final game against Central Futsal was always going to be tough; we didn’t quite get the result we wanted but leartn what we needed to learn and we’ll be ready for them tomorrow.

“Now, it’s just about recovery and getting all the girls patched up and ready for the semi’s tomorrow.”

Currently sitting third in their round robin competition, the U-15 Girls are also in the medal hunt after two victories today.

A 3-0 victory over Central was followed up by a 4-1 win against Capital, with young Petra Buyck netting a hat-trick.

The U-19 Boy’s remain undefeated after day two, but unfortunately two draws from their three matches today sees them sitting in second spot, two points behind Central in first.

Despite being out of medal contention, both the U-14 and U-16 boy’s sides put in credible performances on day two.

After going down 7-1 to Canterbury United in their Quarter Final, Marvin Eakins’ U-16 boy’s bounced back with a 7-3 victory over Waikato Bay of Plenty in their first play-off match for 5-8th.

For the U-14’s, it was two wins from three on day two including an impressive 14-0 victory over Football South but unfortunately Declan Peach’s youngsters are left to play off for 9th position on Sunday.

Day Two Results

U-14 Boys
14-0 W vs Football South
5-2 win vs Central Hawkes Bay (Jacob Weston, Oscar Yee, Evan Manning, Wilson Souphanthavong, Own Goal)
4-1 loss vs Nelson

U-16 Boys
Quarter Final: 7-1 loss vs Canterbury United Futsal Dragons (Hamish Grey)
7-3 win vs Waikato Bay of Plenty

U-19 Boys
1-1 vs Central (Arzan Todywalla)
2-2 vs Waikato Bay of Plenty (Todd Broadhurst, Jimmy Banks)
1-0 win vs Northern (Jayden Bush)

U-15 Girls
3-0 win vs Central (Sharon Tomokino, Charlotte Gordon, Ella Russ)
4-1 win vs Capital (Petra Buyck 3, Heidi van der Peet)

U-19 Girls
5-1 win vs Capital (Maisy Dewell, Milly McWhirter, Kathryn Gow, Erin Roxburgh, Abby Murphy)
5-0 win vs Football South (Emily Gillion, Kathryn Gow, Maisy Dewell, Erin Roxburgh 2)
2-1 loss vs Central Manawatu