NEWS

Clubs away for long weekend

Thursday, October 22, 2009
Share on Facebook Print this Article

Ten Auckland Football Federation will be represented at the Napier City Rovers U19 Youth Championship tournament to be held at Park Island over Labour Weekend.

Six of the 10 Auckland Football clubs have sides in the main draw of the tournament with Bay Olympic, Central United FC, Ellerslie AFC, Fencibles United AFC, Papatoetoe AFC and Three Kings United in the main bracket.

Bay Olympic, Papatoetoe AFC and Three Kings United have been drawn together in Group A while Central United and Fencibles will clash in Group C. Ellerslie AFC are the sole Auckland Football club in Group B.

Meanwhile, four Auckland Football clubs are in the satellite event with Papakura City FC and Pukekohe AFC drawn together in Group F while Metro FC (Group G) and Manurewa AFC (Group H) also involved.

Both the main draw and the satellite event kickoff on Saturday at 9am and running through until the finals on Monday afternoon.

Six Auckland Football-based officials are heading down to referee at the event with Chris Kerr, Kevin McMillan, James Ashford, Hayden Sentch, Matty Tolj and Kerry Morison making the trip.

Click here for a full draw and updated results during the tournament.

In the 2008 main draw tournament, Papatoetoe AFC were quarter-finalists while Central United FC and Ellerslie AFC reached the semi-final stage. Fencibles United AFC were finalists in the satellite section. 

See below for a squad lists of the competing Auckland Football clubs for 2009:

Bay Olympic
Coaches:
Chris Boss, Steve Withers



Squad:
Maximillian Tommy, Ryan Elder, Hamish Mackay, Luke Sherwood, Hayden Porter, Anthony Yee, Thomas Boss, Jade Mesias, Pomare Te Anau, Arash Sadeghi, Tim Jones, Matthew Carney, Leonardo Grigg, Kyle Menezes, Tomas Grieg, Matthew Byrne, Kelly Jack Martin*, Matthew Rowland*


Central Utd FC
Coaches:
Jose Figueira, Peter Martin



Squad:
Ernest Wong*, Egor Lowrie, Jacob Hall, Thomas Doyle, Ryan Martin, Nick Branch, Kris Carpenter, Mikhail Bredeveldt, Fraser Cairns, Karlo Pavic, Dale Bennetto, Michael Freeman, Haidar Jabir*, Nikko Boxall, Salman Ali, James Hoyt, Dean Lausev, Fabrizio Tavano


Ellerslie AFC
Coaches:
Warren Parke, Steve Knapp



Squad:
Rene Aafjes, Luke Ibbs, Dany Bilani, Adam Foley, Michael Glenny, Ahmed Al Jawad*, Edward Sillars, Scott Wallace, Rudi Bilani, Amadou Hamadi, Aus Shabbot, Keenan Hoedemaker, Callan Manickum, Dylan Manickum, Zac Margison, Simon Harrison, Ryan O'Sullivan, Mohamed Salad*


Fencibles Utd AFC
Coach:
Eddie Kennedy



Squad:
Declan Seeley, Nawar Kammoura, Matthew Scarborough, Daniel Cope, Conrad Poi, Yuriy Agarkov, Jeremy Binks, Sean Daniels, Dale Ogle, Darren Reitz, Michael Simpson, Matt Hand, Ivan Atanasov, Alex Rallis, Brandon Perfira, Luke Cairn*, Erib Yousif*


Papakura City FC
Coach: Bruce McGrath



Squad: Jonathon Lawrence, Mitchell Dixon, Jackson Jones, Jacob Lynch, Dillon Sweeney, Niall Okapu, Amrit Singh, Christian Sonneveld, Sam Scurrah, Liam Taylor, Christopher Abbott, George Winship, Daniel Billot, Aasishpal Singh, Chris Collins, Arthur Hislop, Keiren Nevey*, Gerard O'Neil*


Papatoetoe AFC
Coach:
Ingo Schreck

Squad: Roneel Sinha, Harez Hassan, Joshua Heremaia, Ogar Odisho, George Konusi, Epeneri Bailivani, Reginal Narayan, Zaid Mohammed, Stephen Money, Munith Naidu, Franz Schreck, Matheus Schreck, Logan Hart, Azad Shaker, Duc Truong, Anthony Schomaker


Pukekohe AFC
Coaches:
Tony Wisnewski, Tam Cramer, Steve Upfold


Squad:
Nekoda Croft, Robbie Leonard, Andrew Lamborn, Jamie Hampton, Jethro Conway, Matt Nugent, Elliot Clarke, Jack Crane, Jamie Pegg*, Cameron Hale, Matthew Bent, Liam McDonald, Rhys Biddick, Madison Ewing-Reid, Thomas Sutcliffe, Craig Upson


Three Kings Utd
Coaches:
Alan Hindson, Scott Mackay



Squad:
Jonathan Ross*, Simon Arms, Ian Black, Matthew English, Daniel Finlay, Jude Fitzpatrick, Matthew Greenslade, Marshall Gurney, Anthonni Hall, Maxwell Hall, Faitalia Hamilton Pama, Nicholas Hindson, Richard Jones, Astley Lee, Michael Poulopoulos, Steven Speight, Anthony Wood, Paruis Lemalu*


* Designated guest players registered with other clubs

No 1 No 2 No 3 No 4
Lotto NRFL Men's Premier
Team Played Pts
Eastern Suburbs 16 39
Hamilton Wanderers 16 33
Central Utd 17 32
Onehunga Sports 16 29
Glenfield Rovers 17 28
Birkenhead Utd 17 26
Three Kings Utd 16 22
East Coast Bays 17 21
Bay Olympic 18 21
Western Springs 18 19
Melville Utd 15 9
Waitakere City 17 5
PrevNext
NRFL Men's Prem Golden Boot
Player Team Goals
Nathaniel Bowen Eastern Suburbs 20
Jama Boss Hamilton Wanderers 10
Mark Jones Hamilton Wanderers 10
Allan Pearce Three Kings Utd 10
Jared Colligan Bay Olympic 9
Lotto NRFL Men's Division 1
Team Played Pts
Forrest Hill Milford 17 43
North Shore Utd 16 36
Tauranga City Utd 15 33
Hibiscus Coast 17 33
Ellerslie 17 29
Metro 17 21
Mangere Utd 15 20
Mt Albert Ponsonby 17 17
Manurewa 17 15
Takapuna 18 11
Waiuku 15 10
Ngaruawahia Utd 15 7
PrevNext
NRFL Men's Div 1 Golden Boot
Player Team Goals
Jerahl Hughes Tauranga City Utd 14
Sanni Issa Mangere Utd 13
Trent Mayes Hibiscus Coast 13
Ernesto Lopez Mangere Utd 11
Colm Kenny Tauranga City Utd 9
Lotto NRFL Men's Division 2
Team Played Pts
Papakura City 16 38
Oratia Utd 17 34
Manukau City 17 33
North Force 18 32
Fencibles Utd 18 29
Onehunga Mangere 18 23
Te Atatu 17 21
AFC Fury 17 19
Claudelands Rovers 17 18
Papatoetoe 18 16
Albany Utd 18 16
Lynn-Avon Utd 17 13
PrevNext
NRFL Men's Div 2 Golden Boot
Player Team Goals
Valerio Nawatu Papakura City 18
Mark Withers Oratia Utd 15
Josh Karika Manukau City 12
Zane Christiansen Fencibles Utd 11
Lome Funafuti Te Atatu 11
Lotto NRFL Women's Premier
Team Played Pts
Forrest Hill Milford 15 36
Claudelands Rovers 15 35
Glenfield Rovers 16 33
Three Kings Utd 16 32
Western Springs 15 32
Eastern Suburbs 15 18
Lynn-Avon Utd 15 12
Norwest Utd 15 11
Papatoetoe 15 9
Fencibles Utd 15 3
PrevNext
NRFL Women's Golden Boot
Player Team Goals
Katie Rood Glenfield Rovers 23
Helen Collins Claudelands Rovers 21
Tayla O’Brien Forrest Hill Milford 18
Aimee Phillips Forrest Hill Milford 16
Kate Loye Claudelands Rovers 13
PrevNext

© Auckland Football Federation 2010.