NEWS

Clubs away for long weekend

Thursday, October 22, 2009
Share on Facebook Print this Article

Ten Auckland Football Federation will be represented at the Napier City Rovers U19 Youth Championship tournament to be held at Park Island over Labour Weekend.

Six of the 10 Auckland Football clubs have sides in the main draw of the tournament with Bay Olympic, Central United FC, Ellerslie AFC, Fencibles United AFC, Papatoetoe AFC and Three Kings United in the main bracket.

Bay Olympic, Papatoetoe AFC and Three Kings United have been drawn together in Group A while Central United and Fencibles will clash in Group C. Ellerslie AFC are the sole Auckland Football club in Group B.

Meanwhile, four Auckland Football clubs are in the satellite event with Papakura City FC and Pukekohe AFC drawn together in Group F while Metro FC (Group G) and Manurewa AFC (Group H) also involved.

Both the main draw and the satellite event kickoff on Saturday at 9am and running through until the finals on Monday afternoon.

Six Auckland Football-based officials are heading down to referee at the event with Chris Kerr, Kevin McMillan, James Ashford, Hayden Sentch, Matty Tolj and Kerry Morison making the trip.

Click here for a full draw and updated results during the tournament.

In the 2008 main draw tournament, Papatoetoe AFC were quarter-finalists while Central United FC and Ellerslie AFC reached the semi-final stage. Fencibles United AFC were finalists in the satellite section. 

See below for a squad lists of the competing Auckland Football clubs for 2009:

Bay Olympic
Coaches:
Chris Boss, Steve Withers



Squad:
Maximillian Tommy, Ryan Elder, Hamish Mackay, Luke Sherwood, Hayden Porter, Anthony Yee, Thomas Boss, Jade Mesias, Pomare Te Anau, Arash Sadeghi, Tim Jones, Matthew Carney, Leonardo Grigg, Kyle Menezes, Tomas Grieg, Matthew Byrne, Kelly Jack Martin*, Matthew Rowland*


Central Utd FC
Coaches:
Jose Figueira, Peter Martin



Squad:
Ernest Wong*, Egor Lowrie, Jacob Hall, Thomas Doyle, Ryan Martin, Nick Branch, Kris Carpenter, Mikhail Bredeveldt, Fraser Cairns, Karlo Pavic, Dale Bennetto, Michael Freeman, Haidar Jabir*, Nikko Boxall, Salman Ali, James Hoyt, Dean Lausev, Fabrizio Tavano


Ellerslie AFC
Coaches:
Warren Parke, Steve Knapp



Squad:
Rene Aafjes, Luke Ibbs, Dany Bilani, Adam Foley, Michael Glenny, Ahmed Al Jawad*, Edward Sillars, Scott Wallace, Rudi Bilani, Amadou Hamadi, Aus Shabbot, Keenan Hoedemaker, Callan Manickum, Dylan Manickum, Zac Margison, Simon Harrison, Ryan O'Sullivan, Mohamed Salad*


Fencibles Utd AFC
Coach:
Eddie Kennedy



Squad:
Declan Seeley, Nawar Kammoura, Matthew Scarborough, Daniel Cope, Conrad Poi, Yuriy Agarkov, Jeremy Binks, Sean Daniels, Dale Ogle, Darren Reitz, Michael Simpson, Matt Hand, Ivan Atanasov, Alex Rallis, Brandon Perfira, Luke Cairn*, Erib Yousif*


Papakura City FC
Coach: Bruce McGrath



Squad: Jonathon Lawrence, Mitchell Dixon, Jackson Jones, Jacob Lynch, Dillon Sweeney, Niall Okapu, Amrit Singh, Christian Sonneveld, Sam Scurrah, Liam Taylor, Christopher Abbott, George Winship, Daniel Billot, Aasishpal Singh, Chris Collins, Arthur Hislop, Keiren Nevey*, Gerard O'Neil*


Papatoetoe AFC
Coach:
Ingo Schreck

Squad: Roneel Sinha, Harez Hassan, Joshua Heremaia, Ogar Odisho, George Konusi, Epeneri Bailivani, Reginal Narayan, Zaid Mohammed, Stephen Money, Munith Naidu, Franz Schreck, Matheus Schreck, Logan Hart, Azad Shaker, Duc Truong, Anthony Schomaker


Pukekohe AFC
Coaches:
Tony Wisnewski, Tam Cramer, Steve Upfold


Squad:
Nekoda Croft, Robbie Leonard, Andrew Lamborn, Jamie Hampton, Jethro Conway, Matt Nugent, Elliot Clarke, Jack Crane, Jamie Pegg*, Cameron Hale, Matthew Bent, Liam McDonald, Rhys Biddick, Madison Ewing-Reid, Thomas Sutcliffe, Craig Upson


Three Kings Utd
Coaches:
Alan Hindson, Scott Mackay



Squad:
Jonathan Ross*, Simon Arms, Ian Black, Matthew English, Daniel Finlay, Jude Fitzpatrick, Matthew Greenslade, Marshall Gurney, Anthonni Hall, Maxwell Hall, Faitalia Hamilton Pama, Nicholas Hindson, Richard Jones, Astley Lee, Michael Poulopoulos, Steven Speight, Anthony Wood, Paruis Lemalu*


* Designated guest players registered with other clubs

No 1 No 2 No 3 No 4
Lotto NRFL Men's Premier
Team Played Pts
Birkenhead United 3 9
Three Kings United 3 6
Onehunga Sports 3 6
Hamilton Wanderers 3 4
Glenfield Rovers 3 4
Bay Olympic 3 4
East Coast Bays 3 3
Central United 3 3
Ngaruawahia United 3 2
Waitakere City 3 1
PrevNext
NRFL Men's Prem Golden Boot
Player Team Goals
Stuart Holthusen Onehunga Sports 5
Dylan Manickum Three Kings United 4
Scott Wallace Three Kings United 4
Michael Gwyther Glenfield Rovers 3
Godwin Darkwa Birkenhead United 2
Lotto NRFL Men's Division 1
Team Played Pts
Western Springs 4 10
Eastern Suburbs 4 10
Hibiscus Coast 4 9
Takapuna 4 9
Ellerslie 4 8
Mangere United 4 7
Mt Albert-Ponsonby 4 6
Manurewa 4 3
Metro 4 2
Melville United 4 1
North Shore United 4 1
Papatoetoe 4 1
PrevNext
NRFL Men's Div 1 Golden Boot
Player Team Goals
Ernesto Lopez Mangere United 8
Lee Robinson Takapuna 8
Jared Colligan Mt Albert-Ponsonby 5
Nik Keown-Robson Eastern Suburbs 4
Will Roper Ellerslie 4
Lotto NRFL Men's Division 2
Team Played Pts
Forrest Hill Milford 4 10
Fencibles United 4 10
Papakura City 4 9
Tauranga City Utd 4 9
Oratia United 4 9
North Force 4 6
Waiuku 4 6
Onehunga-Mangere 4 4
Lynn-Avon United 4 3
Albany United 4 3
Warkworth 4 1
Claudelands Rovers 4 0
PrevNext
NRFL Men's Div 2 Golden Boot
Player Team Goals
Harry Hilary-Jenkins Papakura City 13
Keegan Baddeley North Force 5
Luke Chapman Waiuku 5
Andrew Cooper Tauranga City Utd 4
Steve Schimmel North Force 4
Lotto NRFL Women's Premier
Team Played Pts
Eastern Suburbs 3 9
Three Kings United 3 6
Forrest Hill Milford 2 6
Lynn-Avon United 2 6
Fencibles United 2 3
Glenfield Rovers 3 3
Claudelands Rovers 2 3
Bay of Plenty 2 0
Western Springs 2 0
Papatoetoe 3 0
PrevNext
NRFL Women's Golden Boot
Player Team Goals
Helen Collins Claudelands Rovers 7
Rebecca Tegg Eastern Suburbs 5
Sonia Lovemore Fencibles United 3
Courtney Noble Three Kings United 3
Briar Palmer Forrest Hill Milford 3
PrevNext
© Auckland Football Federation 2010.