NEWS

Clubs away for long weekend

Thursday, October 22, 2009
Share on Facebook Print this Article

Ten Auckland Football Federation will be represented at the Napier City Rovers U19 Youth Championship tournament to be held at Park Island over Labour Weekend.

Six of the 10 Auckland Football clubs have sides in the main draw of the tournament with Bay Olympic, Central United FC, Ellerslie AFC, Fencibles United AFC, Papatoetoe AFC and Three Kings United in the main bracket.

Bay Olympic, Papatoetoe AFC and Three Kings United have been drawn together in Group A while Central United and Fencibles will clash in Group C. Ellerslie AFC are the sole Auckland Football club in Group B.

Meanwhile, four Auckland Football clubs are in the satellite event with Papakura City FC and Pukekohe AFC drawn together in Group F while Metro FC (Group G) and Manurewa AFC (Group H) also involved.

Both the main draw and the satellite event kickoff on Saturday at 9am and running through until the finals on Monday afternoon.

Six Auckland Football-based officials are heading down to referee at the event with Chris Kerr, Kevin McMillan, James Ashford, Hayden Sentch, Matty Tolj and Kerry Morison making the trip.

Click here for a full draw and updated results during the tournament.

In the 2008 main draw tournament, Papatoetoe AFC were quarter-finalists while Central United FC and Ellerslie AFC reached the semi-final stage. Fencibles United AFC were finalists in the satellite section. 

See below for a squad lists of the competing Auckland Football clubs for 2009:

Bay Olympic
Coaches:
Chris Boss, Steve Withers



Squad:
Maximillian Tommy, Ryan Elder, Hamish Mackay, Luke Sherwood, Hayden Porter, Anthony Yee, Thomas Boss, Jade Mesias, Pomare Te Anau, Arash Sadeghi, Tim Jones, Matthew Carney, Leonardo Grigg, Kyle Menezes, Tomas Grieg, Matthew Byrne, Kelly Jack Martin*, Matthew Rowland*


Central Utd FC
Coaches:
Jose Figueira, Peter Martin



Squad:
Ernest Wong*, Egor Lowrie, Jacob Hall, Thomas Doyle, Ryan Martin, Nick Branch, Kris Carpenter, Mikhail Bredeveldt, Fraser Cairns, Karlo Pavic, Dale Bennetto, Michael Freeman, Haidar Jabir*, Nikko Boxall, Salman Ali, James Hoyt, Dean Lausev, Fabrizio Tavano


Ellerslie AFC
Coaches:
Warren Parke, Steve Knapp



Squad:
Rene Aafjes, Luke Ibbs, Dany Bilani, Adam Foley, Michael Glenny, Ahmed Al Jawad*, Edward Sillars, Scott Wallace, Rudi Bilani, Amadou Hamadi, Aus Shabbot, Keenan Hoedemaker, Callan Manickum, Dylan Manickum, Zac Margison, Simon Harrison, Ryan O'Sullivan, Mohamed Salad*


Fencibles Utd AFC
Coach:
Eddie Kennedy



Squad:
Declan Seeley, Nawar Kammoura, Matthew Scarborough, Daniel Cope, Conrad Poi, Yuriy Agarkov, Jeremy Binks, Sean Daniels, Dale Ogle, Darren Reitz, Michael Simpson, Matt Hand, Ivan Atanasov, Alex Rallis, Brandon Perfira, Luke Cairn*, Erib Yousif*


Papakura City FC
Coach: Bruce McGrath



Squad: Jonathon Lawrence, Mitchell Dixon, Jackson Jones, Jacob Lynch, Dillon Sweeney, Niall Okapu, Amrit Singh, Christian Sonneveld, Sam Scurrah, Liam Taylor, Christopher Abbott, George Winship, Daniel Billot, Aasishpal Singh, Chris Collins, Arthur Hislop, Keiren Nevey*, Gerard O'Neil*


Papatoetoe AFC
Coach:
Ingo Schreck

Squad: Roneel Sinha, Harez Hassan, Joshua Heremaia, Ogar Odisho, George Konusi, Epeneri Bailivani, Reginal Narayan, Zaid Mohammed, Stephen Money, Munith Naidu, Franz Schreck, Matheus Schreck, Logan Hart, Azad Shaker, Duc Truong, Anthony Schomaker


Pukekohe AFC
Coaches:
Tony Wisnewski, Tam Cramer, Steve Upfold


Squad:
Nekoda Croft, Robbie Leonard, Andrew Lamborn, Jamie Hampton, Jethro Conway, Matt Nugent, Elliot Clarke, Jack Crane, Jamie Pegg*, Cameron Hale, Matthew Bent, Liam McDonald, Rhys Biddick, Madison Ewing-Reid, Thomas Sutcliffe, Craig Upson


Three Kings Utd
Coaches:
Alan Hindson, Scott Mackay



Squad:
Jonathan Ross*, Simon Arms, Ian Black, Matthew English, Daniel Finlay, Jude Fitzpatrick, Matthew Greenslade, Marshall Gurney, Anthonni Hall, Maxwell Hall, Faitalia Hamilton Pama, Nicholas Hindson, Richard Jones, Astley Lee, Michael Poulopoulos, Steven Speight, Anthony Wood, Paruis Lemalu*


* Designated guest players registered with other clubs

No 1 No 2 No 3 No 4
Lotto NRFL Men's Premier
Team Played Pts
Central Utd 21 43
Three Kings Utd 19 39
Eastern Suburbs 20 38
Birkenhead Utd 19 37
Onehunga Sports 21 35
Glenfield Rovers 20 31
East Coast Bays 21 30
Forrest Hill Milford 19 28
Hamilton Wanderers 21 20
Western Springs 20 18
Bay Olympic 21 18
Tauranga City Utd 22 15
Melville Utd 22 15
PrevNext
NRFL Men's Prem Golden Boot
Player Team Goals
Dylan Stansfield East Coast Bays 17
Nicolas Zambrano Central United 16
Alan Pearce Three Kings 13
Michael Gwyther Glenfield 13
Judd Baker East Coast Bays 11
Lotto NRFL Men's Division 1
Team Played Pts
Waitakere City 18 50
Manurewa 19 36
Mt Albert-Ponsonby 19 35
North Shore Utd 19 31
Metro 18 28
Ellerslie 19 24
Franklin Utd 19 20
Oratia Utd 20 20
Papakura City 19 19
Hibiscus Coast 19 18
Mangere Utd 19 11
PrevNext
NRFL Men's Div 1 Golden Boot
Player Team Goals
Stephen Carmichael Manurewa 15
Peter Wild Mt Albert-Ponsonby 14
Brad Rathbun Manurewa 13
Rizal Ganief Metro 12
Dylan Manickum Waitakere 12
Lotto NRFL Men's Division 2
Team Played Pts
Manukau City 18 42
Waitemata 18 39
Takapuna 19 36
Onehunga Mangere 19 29
Fencibles Utd 19 29
Ngaruawahia Utd 17 28
Papatoetoe 19 26
Te Atatu 18 23
Albany Utd 19 17
Claudelands Rovers 18 11
Northland 18 6
PrevNext
NRFL Men's Div 2 Golden Boot
Player Team Goals
Arkito Morita Takapuna 19
Ubaldo Nunez Manukau City 18
Iwa Shaker Manukau 16
Connor Taylor Takapuna 13
Andrew Wallace Onehunga Mangere 12
Lotto NRFL Women's Premier
Team Played Pts
Three Kings Utd 18 54
Eastern Suburbs 17 39
Western Springs 17 38
Glenfield Rovers 18 34
Forrest Hill-Milford 18 31
Norwest Utd 18 23
Papatoetoe 17 14
Claudelands Rovers 18 13
Hamilton Wanderers 17 10
Lynn-Avon Utd 18 1
PrevNext
NRFL Women's Golden Boot
Player Team Goals
Martine Puketapu Three Kings Utd 27
Katie Rood Glenfield Rovers 24
Hannah Blake Three Kings United 24
Rebecca O'Neill Western Springs 23
Tayla Christensen Forrest Hill 18
PrevNext

© Auckland Football Federation 2010.